Techgage.com

Techgage.com (http://forums.techgage.com/index.php)
-   Storage Devices and Memory (http://forums.techgage.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Still have Pc-3200? (http://forums.techgage.com/showthread.php?t=586)

Uc-ker 03-26-2006 11:11 PM

Still have Pc-3200?
 
I have a computer that requires PC-3200. Is that what most people here have in their systems? Do a lot of people have DDR2 computer systems?

madmat 03-26-2006 11:20 PM

Depends upon what kind of PC they run. Most Intels now run DDR2 and all AMDs run DDR, either PC3200 or faster.

Older Intels run DDR as well, in fact I have 2 gigs of PC3200 in mine.

izzie 03-27-2006 12:11 AM

I have PC4400 in mine. My girlfriend who has an older machine has PC-3200.

sbrehm72255 03-27-2006 12:29 AM

I have PC4000 in one of mine and PC3200 in the other.............:)

xstatic 03-27-2006 01:26 AM

I got PC3200 which is overclocked to PC4000 speed :)

liqnit 03-27-2006 01:35 AM

i ahev PC-3200 and i think the move to DDR2 will take me a long time

Fr00zen 03-27-2006 05:11 PM

Built my machine one and a half years ago. Has regular DDR memory which I'm overtiming of course to get the best performance out of it. I'm pretty sure that my next machine will be a DDR2 baby.

sbrehm72255 03-27-2006 06:12 PM

This is what I normally run my PC3200 at..........;)

http://img54.imageshack.us/img54/7752/superpi3086bd.jpg

http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/918/ramspeed1ez.jpg

Worldstar 03-27-2006 09:13 PM

Who manufacturers your PC-3200. If its generic brand memory, then getting 250 mhz out of it would be killer. But top of the line memory can overclock even higher.

sbrehm72255 03-27-2006 09:28 PM

Check the timings..............it's OCZ with BH5 IC's, they don't go much higher at those timings.............;), Now if I were to looen the timings on TCCD ram (just about any brand) I can get to DDR600 out of a good set...............:) but they won't push those tight of timings at DDR500.

SqueekyClean 03-27-2006 10:51 PM

I still use PC100 on one rig!! Talk about ancient :)

The PC100 rig is uses for miscellaneous things, such as running a firewall. My main rig uses PC3200.

izzie 03-27-2006 11:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SqueekyClean
I still use PC100 on one rig!! Talk about ancient :)

The PC100 rig is uses for miscellaneous things, such as running a firewall. My main rig uses PC3200.


How fast does your PC100 run?

If it is using PC100 memory, then it can't be a very fast comp.

Jakal 03-28-2006 02:28 PM

Pc-3200 is really suited for AMD processors right now. Intel is beyond that with their DDR2 and PC4200 ram sticks. If you were to ask Intel users it'd be a different result than AMD users. Pc-3200 is the standard now for AMD.

discharge 03-28-2006 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jakal
Pc-3200 is really suited for AMD processors right now. Intel is beyond that with their DDR2 and PC4200 ram sticks. If you were to ask Intel users it'd be a different result than AMD users. Pc-3200 is the standard now for AMD.

Intel differs from AMD, because Intel sells pure GHZ. There processors are sold based on their number of GHZ. Intel focuses on the highest possible GHZ and they need fast RAM that can keep up with the speed of the processor. AMD focuses more on the efficiently of their processors. They try to release processors that get the most efficiency out of every drop of GHZ. Thats why an AMD processor running at 2.4 GHZ can do as well or better then an Intel processor at 3 GHZ. It is because AMD doesn't rely as heavily on high GHZ that they work fine with PC-3200 memory. Don't require as much memory bandwidth to get the performance out of their chips.

chillout 03-29-2006 05:01 PM

Yes, I still got PC3200! I have 512 MB of PC3200 memory. It is GEIL brand memory. Looking to upgrade soon to 1 gig of memory.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Techgage Networks Inc.