Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Software > General Software

General Software Apple, Linux, Windows, alternative OS and software application chat here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2012, 10:46 AM   #1
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,166
Default Steam Soon to Allow Users to Specify Hard Drives for Game Installs

Ever have a friend, that during your big announcement, can't shut up about their own happenings? Well, Valve is kind of like that friend this week. While Intel, Apple, and other major players are in San Francisco unveiling their latest innovations this week, Valve keeps on giving us reason to talk about it. We've already covered Steam's "Big Picture" mode and the first Greenlight-approved games to hit the service, so what possibly could we be writing about now?


You can read the rest of our post and discuss here.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:51 AM   #2
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

That's a feature they've needed to implement for a while now.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:01 AM   #3
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,166
Default

While this is a very long overdue addition, there is still one CRITICAL thing missing from Steam. Proper download management.

You can not limit download or upload speeds. In fact, you have no control over upload at all (apart from disabling cloud saves), so there is no way to limit Steam while it downloads so you can do other things online (apart from pause and forget to unpause later). Downloads being paused while a game is active is infuriating. I know you can work around it with an alt-tab and resume, but even that is unreliable. (and I thought this was 'fixed' a while ago). Finally, there is the small issue of downloading multiple things - there is no queue system either, it's all or nothing.

No small number of people also have these things called usage caps (myself included), so auto-updating games are a pain to deal with, especially when there are a lot of games installed and the downloads are hundreds of MB each. Those few extra MB on a cap is the difference between a normal connection, or being charged $1 per GB or speeds cut to 128kbps.

The thing is, technically, choosing an install location is such a trivial thing, why did it take Valve 8 years to figure it out? Download management is not so trivial however, but come on... 8 years and nothing?

Yes, I just turned a positive (new feature) into a negative. I'm good at that.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -

Last edited by Tharic-Nar; 09-12-2012 at 11:05 AM.
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:09 PM   #4
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

I couldn't agree more on all those points, Thar. What's driven me nuts is when I go to play a SP game and Steam would halt the current DLs, requiring me to alt-tab to fix it. Just a pain in the ass. And for a program that relies entirely on downloading content, why it doesn't have more robust control is beyond me.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:12 PM   #5
Kayden
Techgage Staff
 
Kayden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 710
Default

I totally agree about the download management. I was just about to make the same comment about it.

In fact, they have said it will come but they have been promising the multiple install locations for a lot longer and considering the limited funtionallity of the Steam client, I believe we will see it soon. I think there are just more technical issues to over come then what they expected. I hope to see at the same time the ability to verify the integrity of the game cache and still be able chat!
__________________
Koolance PC4-1036BK Liquid Cooled Aluminum Full Tower Case (Upgraded to displace 1320watt of heat) - Koolance 360 ver 1.2 CPU Water Block - PrimoChill ICE Non-Conductive Fluid - Asus P6X58D Premium - Intel I7 950 - Evga GTX580 FTW Hydro Copper 2 x2 in SLI - Tt SMART M1200W PSU - Kingston HyperX 12GB 1600 XMP - Klipsch 5.1 THX Cert Speakers - Sata II OCZ Vertex 4 128GB, Kingston 120GB SV300, WD 2TB, & 320GB - Seagate 1TB - Cyborg RAT 7 MMO Mouse - Logitech G19 - Logitech G13 Gameboard - 1-over-3 Viewsonic's VA2448M-LED 24-Inch for Nvidia Surround - Ergotech Triple Horizontal LCD Monitor Arm Desk Stand


Kayden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:24 PM   #6
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tharic-Nar View Post
While this is a very long overdue addition, there is still one CRITICAL thing missing from Steam. Proper download management.

You can not limit download or upload speeds. In fact, you have no control over upload at all (apart from disabling cloud saves), so there is no way to limit Steam while it downloads so you can do other things online (apart from pause and forget to unpause later). Downloads being paused while a game is active is infuriating. I know you can work around it with an alt-tab and resume, but even that is unreliable. (and I thought this was 'fixed' a while ago). Finally, there is the small issue of downloading multiple things - there is no queue system either, it's all or nothing.

No small number of people also have these things called usage caps (myself included), so auto-updating games are a pain to deal with, especially when there are a lot of games installed and the downloads are hundreds of MB each. Those few extra MB on a cap is the difference between a normal connection, or being charged $1 per GB or speeds cut to 128kbps.

The thing is, technically, choosing an install location is such a trivial thing, why did it take Valve 8 years to figure it out? Download management is not so trivial however, but come on... 8 years and nothing?

Yes, I just turned a positive (new feature) into a negative. I'm good at that.
Auto update is changeable. Right click the game in question, left click properties and in the properties box go to the update tab and choose "Do not automatically update this game". Yeah, they're turned on by default but you're not stuck with it.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:30 PM   #7
Kayden
Techgage Staff
 
Kayden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmat View Post
Auto update is changeable. Right click the game in question, left click properties and in the properties box go to the update tab and choose "Do not automatically update this game". Yeah, they're turned on by default but you're not stuck with it.
That is debatable. I know for Skyrim I told it not to auto update because of Surround support, and the thing would still update even when I told it not to. This happened to several people at WSGF and I know I've heard about it happening with TF2 as well, my bro has a download cap and he had set TF2 to never update and it still happened.
__________________
Koolance PC4-1036BK Liquid Cooled Aluminum Full Tower Case (Upgraded to displace 1320watt of heat) - Koolance 360 ver 1.2 CPU Water Block - PrimoChill ICE Non-Conductive Fluid - Asus P6X58D Premium - Intel I7 950 - Evga GTX580 FTW Hydro Copper 2 x2 in SLI - Tt SMART M1200W PSU - Kingston HyperX 12GB 1600 XMP - Klipsch 5.1 THX Cert Speakers - Sata II OCZ Vertex 4 128GB, Kingston 120GB SV300, WD 2TB, & 320GB - Seagate 1TB - Cyborg RAT 7 MMO Mouse - Logitech G19 - Logitech G13 Gameboard - 1-over-3 Viewsonic's VA2448M-LED 24-Inch for Nvidia Surround - Ergotech Triple Horizontal LCD Monitor Arm Desk Stand


Kayden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:34 PM   #8
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayden View Post
That is debatable. I know for Skyrim I told it not to auto update because of Surround support, and the thing would still update even when I told it not to. This happened to several people at WSGF and I know I've heard about it happening with TF2 as well, my bro has a download cap and he had set TF2 to never update and it still happened.
Odd. I haven't run into that with Skyrim but I don't have TF2 on here so I can't comment.

Has anyone complained to Steam about it not doing as it is supposed to?
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 04:10 PM   #9
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,166
Default

The problem with that method is you have to disable it on EVERY single game... there is no global option for it, and yes, Steam forum is littered with complaints about the feature not working. There are some updates that seem to bypass the setting completely. Requiring people to do it on a per game basis is a bit silly.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 04:38 PM   #10
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

I've had games auto-update that I set to not to as well. It's plagued me on the benchmarking PCs.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WD Announces NAS-targeted 'Red' Hard Drives Rob Williams Storage Devices and Memory 8 07-12-2012 11:14 AM
Why Are Hard Drives Still So Expensive? Rob Williams Storage Devices and Memory 3 05-28-2012 06:34 PM
3TB Hard Drives to be Released in 2010? Rob Williams Storage Devices and Memory 3 05-11-2010 06:18 PM
Why Do Xbox 360 Hard Drives Cost So Much? Rob Williams Gaming 0 05-07-2008 04:32 AM
Hybrid hard drives soon to become commonplace? Rob Williams Storage Devices and Memory 4 09-04-2006 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.