Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Software > Gaming

Gaming Anything gaming-related can be discussed here, for PCs, handhelds and consoles.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2013, 03:04 PM   #1
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default Anyone ever have this issue with Origin?

Prior to launch (today), I had Crysis 3 pre-ordered on Origin. For some reason, I wasn't able to pre-load it like I thought I should have been able to. I figured that at launch things would correct themselves and I'd be able to install the game. However, that didn't happen.

Has anyone ever had that particular problem? I posted on Facebook and it seems I'm not alone. Someone else had to call EA just to get it settled. If this is common, it's a little appalling.

Name:  crysis3.png
Views: 117
Size:  191.2 KB
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 12:05 AM   #2
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

Weeeee more proof that for single player pirated players are way better off. Crysis 3 has been up on TBP forever. Not that I care, sorry but screw crysis. The first wasn't good, I mean graphics were good but the game itself not so much. Also why the hell is crysis 3 setup so only a titan can run it maxed? Someone stated it was a AMD title, if so then really why the hell can a 7970 not max it and be playable.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:08 AM   #3
marfig
No ROM battery
 
marfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 784
Default

Don't ever pay attention to the GPU logo on ANY game.

Anyways, you can run run Crysis 3 just fine on max settings, depending on your screen resolution, on any decent card. The Titan is said to be only necessary for 5k resolutions (3 screens) and only to break the 30 FPS barrier. The game is reported to run just fine on 5k resolutions with 2x 680/690/7970. It's just that the FPS will be around 30. I believe Tom's Hardware has done already a Crysis 3 benchmark (only thing they are good for these days).

As an example, I run at 1440x900. My GTX 560 Ti (a 2 year old card and not a 500 series top of the line) can handle anything I throw at it and still have room to spare. From my 2 year old experience with this card, I'd say it could handle Crysis 3 at max settings on my resolution at around 40-50 FPS. And that's probably me being conservative. The matter of fact is that I have yet to play a game with it where my FPS isn't above 60.

EDIT:
No, they haven't yet benchmarked Crysis 3. Probably they are holding on to it until the embargo from NVIDIA is lifted in a couple of days. They may want to benchmark the game with Titan figures already. So you may see it in a separate article or in the Titan article, when it comes out. Meanwhile check Guru3D or Overclocker.net. They are bound to have something.
__________________
NOX COOLBAY Side Window Black; NOX Apex 600w Modular; ASUS P7P55D-E Socket 1156, Sata 6Gb/s & USB 3.0;
Intel Quad Core i5 760 2.80 Ghz @ 3.60 Ghz, 8 Mb de cache; Gskill Ripjaws 4 Gb DDR3 1600 Mhz CL8 Dual Channel;
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 560 TI DC II 1024MB GDDR5; Samsung 1 Tb 32 Mb SpinPoint F3; NEC 24x Sata black
Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2;
2x Samsung SyncMaster S43NW 8000:1 (1440x900)
Logitech K120 Keyboard and Logitech Performance Mouse MX

Last edited by marfig; 02-28-2013 at 01:18 AM.
marfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:57 AM   #4
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Hey everyone.

So I just launched Crysis 3 today after updating my drivers. I went through the training room and got regular fps at max settings, but once I started the first level, 5-10 fps.

I have a 3770K @ 4.5ghz and a Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 3GB Ghz Edition @ 1150mhz core clock & 1550mhz mem clock with 16GB of DDR3 1600mhz ram. This can't be normal. Is anyone else suffering from ridiculously low fps on Crysis 3?

Thanks.

EDIT: Installed the 13.2 beta amd drivers for CCC. Now Crysis 3 goes up to 20fps! hooray -.-
He is running 1920x1080. He also disabled his second monitor for gaming. That said, I have seen screenies of Crysis 3. This guy too the details to low and left the textures on high and the game looked the same but gave a frame rate of something over double what he got with it fully maxed but it didn't look any different.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:26 AM   #5
marfig
No ROM battery
 
marfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 784
Default

Definitely something else is wrong on his machine.

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...nchmark,7.html

At a resolution that is actually slightly higher than his, that card is supposed to be giving him 44 FPS. The standard edition of the 7970 should give him 40 FPS.
__________________
NOX COOLBAY Side Window Black; NOX Apex 600w Modular; ASUS P7P55D-E Socket 1156, Sata 6Gb/s & USB 3.0;
Intel Quad Core i5 760 2.80 Ghz @ 3.60 Ghz, 8 Mb de cache; Gskill Ripjaws 4 Gb DDR3 1600 Mhz CL8 Dual Channel;
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 560 TI DC II 1024MB GDDR5; Samsung 1 Tb 32 Mb SpinPoint F3; NEC 24x Sata black
Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2;
2x Samsung SyncMaster S43NW 8000:1 (1440x900)
Logitech K120 Keyboard and Logitech Performance Mouse MX
marfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:00 PM   #6
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Alright, so I haven't looked at any performance numbers, but I've heard that AMD is supposed to run the game better than NVIDIA (and for what it's worth, it's AMD's logo we when we start the game, not NVIDIA's). I am swamped here at the moment, else I'd do some quick testing.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:14 PM   #7
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

Dunno exactly what driver he was running since in the test they used 13.2b6 and he only stated 13.2. The b6 may be much much better. Even so the game from the reviews runs on the Nvidia chips better.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Origin Does Panicky About-Face eunoia Reader-Submitted News 7 05-30-2014 11:28 AM
An EA Origin EULA I can finally agree to... Tharic-Nar Gaming 4 12-02-2012 04:17 PM
Having an issue with NAT Rob Williams General Hardware 15 04-18-2012 04:46 PM
Got an issue TheCrimsonStar General Hardware 5 09-15-2010 12:56 AM
USB issue tanusgreystar General Hardware 6 09-03-2008 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 AM.