Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2007, 01:22 PM   #1
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default have to pay for auto backup?

hi- newbie here Just bought a FreeAgent Pro 320 ex hard drive yesterday. After it was set up I noticed that it required a product key in order for the auto backup to work.......doesn't make sense that one would buy hardware then have to cough up more cash for it to work to it fullest:
Is this normal on this model? I passed over a Comstar external that had one touch backup thinking this brand was more 'with it'.
It tells me on there troubleshooting page that the product key is attached to the quickstart guide, I see nothing of the sort.

Last edited by green_sleeves; 05-27-2007 at 01:26 PM.
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 01:57 PM   #2
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by green_sleeves View Post
hi- newbie here Just bought a Free Agent Pro 320 ex hard drive yesterday. After it was set up I noticed that it required a product key in order for the auto backup to work.......doesn't make sense that one would buy hardware then have to cough up more cash for it to work to it fullest:
Is this normal on this model? I passed over a Comstar external that had one touch backup thinking this brand was more 'with it'.
It tells me on there troubleshooting page that the product key is attached to the quickstart guide, I see nothing of the sort.
Nevermind- too early in the day- the stupid thing is printed on the quickstart- not a tag or something else I was looking for Need more coffee.....
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 02:04 PM   #3
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Haha. Glad you figured out the problem ;-)

Welcome to the forums, we hope to see you stick around. The FreeAgent is an awesome product... I'd buy one myself if I didn't already have my own backup scheme.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 02:39 PM   #4
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Williams View Post
Haha. Glad you figured out the problem ;-)

Welcome to the forums, we hope to see you stick around. The FreeAgent is an awesome product... I'd buy one myself if I didn't already have my own backup scheme.
Hi- you bet I'll be back! Never had an external hard drive before, and a bit on the clueless side as to how to get the most out of it! Are they for storage only or can I run programs out of them? It sure looks cool, sitting here looking all alien and glowing orange!
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 02:42 PM   #5
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

You wouldn't want to run programs off of that if it's connected via USB because the bandwidth is low. You can try, but it might prove a slow experience. Being connected via eSATA would be fine. Programs would run just as fast as they would on your internal hard drive.

But generally, no, there shouldn't be a problem with running programs off of it. It's main purpose is for data storage though, not for installed programs.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 03:29 PM   #6
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

ah....getting it.....sure have a lot of space to fill up! Glad I got the middle of the road one so when I upgrade the tower in a few years there will be loads of room for all the stuff I 'hoard'...nuther dumb question> how or can I hook this thing up via eSata? Is it a cable I need to buy or something I need to have installed in my computer- it is an EMachine T5036 (hanging head in shame)-
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 04:34 PM   #7
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Make sure your FreeAgent has an eSATA port on it (I assume they all do). It will say it there if it is so. Second, see if the back of your computer has the same port, if it does the FreeAgent probably came with the appropriate cable.

If you don't have an eSATA port, you can buy an add-in card which adds the support, like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815123016

I am not saying that it is the best, but it's the first one I came across. In that case, you'd need a spare PCI slot as well to install it. Then you would simply plug the FreeAgent into the new port.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:42 PM   #8
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

sorry- I had to delete what I posted- a repeat of what is below....starting to live up to being an Obliviot'

Last edited by green_sleeves; 05-27-2007 at 07:59 PM. Reason: just made a mistake- not familiar with this site
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:56 PM   #9
green_sleeves
Obliviot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by green_sleeves View Post
well aren't you a wealth of knowledge! Thanks, I don't have a eSata port on my ancient 1 year old EMachine... ( would never had known that unless I posted this thread.....) but then again, maybe I do, just never noticed it.. Will have to check out my pdf files for this thing and see...would be great to jump from an 80GB Hd to a 320!
Oh, noticed I have 'Obviot' under my name...is that a nice way of saying 'one who doesn't know much?
green_sleeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 08:17 PM   #10
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Haha. We had a contest when the site first opened to a title theme, and that one won.

Obliviot - 0
E.M.I. - 50
Coastermaker - 100
Partition Master - 250
Tech Monkey - 500
Tech Junkie - 1000
Master Modder - 2500
Locutus - 5000
Hardw1red - 7500
Tech Guru - 10000

Nobody has hit the last five yet ;-)
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:23 PM   #11
b1lk1
Tech Monkey
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 821
Default

10000 posts should = "He who has no life"
__________________
Oldschool PC:
Intel E6300/Nouctua NH-9U w/dual 92mm Panaflos
XFX 680i LT
Patriot PC2-6400 2X2GB LL
2 X BFG 8800GTX in SLI
Enermax Revolution 620W PSU
ASUS 24X DVD/Seagate 250GB SATA 2/THermaltake A90/Windows 7 Ultimate 64
b1lk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:42 PM   #12
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Let's pretend 10,000 posts would spread over 25 years ;-)
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's World Backup Day - Backup Your Shit! Rob Williams General Software 4 04-03-2013 09:01 PM
Note Book with Longest Battery Backup gsouthee Mobile & Small Form-Factor Computing 5 07-07-2011 03:21 PM
Using Rsync to Reliably Backup Your Linux Rob Williams General Software 0 09-02-2008 02:41 AM
Steam backup issues Rob Williams Gaming 4 09-12-2007 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.