Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > General Hardware

General Hardware Any tech topic that can't be fit into another category belongs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2008, 04:46 PM   #1
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default OC'ing problems?

God I hope I didn't fall into that for some reason. I'm getting intermittent lock-ups and pin it down to either software or hardware yet.
Ran Memtest x86, and a full CHKDSK and it locks on my 750gb drive(secondary). So I disabled that but it still locks. How else can I narrow this down.
All overclocking AI is off, and temps are well within nominal.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:57 PM   #2
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,858
Default

Are you using SATA or PATA ?

You really need to give more info of your problem and OS and all......

We would like to help...... just give more information
Take out the OC and reboot

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 05:54 PM   #3
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default

Both drives are sata, the main is a 150gb raptor 1.5gb/s and the secondary is a 750gb wd 3.0gb/s.
Graphics provided by msi's 8600 gts oc and the mainboard is a asus m2n-sli deluxe chipped with an amd 64 x2 6400+.
I have an old pata drive with a windows install on it that I use for troubleshooting and it's being difficult and not running. At least I haven't forgot that I need to jumper them correctly.
Windows xp pro sp2.

I also swapped the memory modules out and went one at a time and it didn't work. I have no other pci-e gpus that I could swap but it seems odd that that would be the culprit.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 03:23 AM   #4
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

Does this happen without the overclock? Made sure the PCIe bus was locked at 100?
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:42 AM   #5
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,858
Default

Before these two builds ( see signature ) I had the AMD62 X2 6000+ with M2N32 Sli Deluxe WiFI.
The board quit on me, I think it was the PCIe slot.

Maybe this can help........
Try unplugging all other devices like HD's, CD's, DVD etc.. and see if you get video. If not, then it could be a CPU problem, memory problem, or even a bad mother bd. Also, if there are jumpers on the board, make certain they are correct.



Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit


Last edited by Merlin; 04-13-2008 at 07:54 AM.
Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 08:24 PM   #6
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default

I ran nTune and it set up an advanced profile, I forgot I did that otherwise I would have undone that. I rolled back with system restore then it froze and I got upset and left the house. When I came back I had an error for NV4_DISP.DLL, a search revealed that it was the nVidia drivers so I reloaded that and restarted. Haven't had any freezes since then, so that might have done it.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 08:54 PM   #7
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy K View Post
I ran nTune and it set up an advanced profile, I forgot I did that otherwise I would have undone that. I rolled back with system restore then it froze and I got upset and left the house. When I came back I had an error for NV4_DISP.DLL, a search revealed that it was the nVidia drivers so I reloaded that and restarted. Haven't had any freezes since then, so that might have done it.
Yeah, I have tried NTune, when I try to use it, it just freezes the system. The best way to overclock is from BIOS, If you have a bad OC, the you can reset it and try another OC....worst case, you have to reset BIOS.

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 10:59 PM   #8
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default

I tried loading the failsafe values in bios and that didn't do anything. I got an RMA for MSI and I'm trying to get one for ASUS. I don't know what else I can replace, memory is good and as far as I know the processor isn't an option. If this doesn't work I'll try replacing the case and then I'll quit.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 11:12 PM   #9
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy K View Post
I tried loading the failsafe values in bios and that didn't do anything. I got an RMA for MSI and I'm trying to get one for ASUS. I don't know what else I can replace, memory is good and as far as I know the processor isn't an option. If this doesn't work I'll try replacing the case and then I'll quit.
But, did you clear CMOS ?? Pop out the coin sized battery overnight


Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit


Last edited by Merlin; 04-18-2008 at 11:18 PM.
Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 11:36 PM   #10
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
But, did you clear CMOS ?? Pop out the coin sized battery overnight


Merlin
Loading failsafe values will do the same thing as clearing cmos. After it's cleared it draws those same values from an area of eeprom, if I remember correctly.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 12:24 AM   #11
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy K View Post
Loading failsafe values will do the same thing as clearing cmos. After it's cleared it draws those same values from an area of eeprom, if I remember correctly.
Well, I hate to RMA and I know you do as well.
And I don't know your procedure of loading failsafe values....but i would try to clear the CMOS....lol
Persistant aint I........
It wouldn't hurt and it might clear something that failsafe didn't

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 12:40 AM   #12
Krazy K
Partition Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Awesomeville, Mn
Posts: 265
Default

Aye, it is a hassle to RMA. Hiper forgot to ship cords with my modular ps, which I got 2 weeks ago and I sent to them 2 weeks before that. When you call them what do they say? OOPS!
I guess, I'll pull that raptor outta my Koolance case and stick it back in the pig and see what happens.
__________________
Asus M2N32-SLi Deluxe, AMD 9950 @ 2.9 GHz, Corsair 2x2GB 1066 DDR2, BFG 9800GX2, Caviar SE16 4x640 RAID 5, Raptor 150GB, PC P&C 750 Quadin a Cosmos 1000.
Antec Skeleton AMD 4200+ 2x1gb 3xBFG 9800GX2

Last edited by Krazy K; 04-19-2008 at 12:45 AM.
Krazy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA GTX 560 ti Problems, I think? Tom Roeder Video Cards and Displays 6 12-05-2013 09:08 PM
Mouse problems Maja General Hardware 7 11-16-2009 08:20 PM
Monitor problems? Need help. leecho7 General Hardware 8 05-07-2005 09:39 PM
No problems, just nothing. Trigger_This General Software 6 04-09-2005 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 PM.