Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Software > General Software

General Software Apple, Linux, Windows, alternative OS and software application chat here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2010, 04:19 PM   #1
scarrylarry
Obliviot
 
scarrylarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Question vista boot problem maybe?????

Hello, everyone

on the 10th of march I did a schedule windows update the update consisted of a security update an update for movie maker and an update for office 2007. now my pc won't boot properly. I can hear the os startup music but I can't see anything. I'm running a HP amd quad core with 3 gig ram 8500 geforce grfx card and windows vista.

The strange thing is I can bring it up in safe mode so I,m pretty sure it's not a monitor or grfx card issue. I used system restore and several different restore points but that didn't work. Then I tried startup recovery and it did not find any problems. I ran diagnostics scan and tried last known good configuration still nada. Then after 2 days it finally came up.

So I stopped windows update from re installing the latest stuff and thought everything was fine... Until I restarted my PC now I'm back in the same boat. I see the HP splash screen and the scrolling bar for windows vista. but just as the os is about to kick over my monitor goes black and displays the message No Signal Input but then I hear the os startup music. I am not sure what else to do besides re installing windows but that is a last resort. If anyone can give help or suggestions I would appreciate it Thanks.
,scarrylarry
scarrylarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:32 PM   #2
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,353
Default

Ugh. You've done all the same steps I would have done, including booting to Safe Mode and also using System Restore. Did you happen to re-install the graphics driver when you were in Safe Mode (might not be possible) or when you were back in Windows when it was working properly? One idea is to boot into Safe Mode again, uninstall the GPU driver, then reboot and see if Windows works. If it does, the it probably was the GPU driver.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:33 PM   #3
scarrylarry
Obliviot
 
scarrylarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Hi Rob,
Thanks for the reply. I just did a nvidia driver update and re installed AVG free 9.0 cause in the device manager when i clicked view and show hidden devices there was a triangle with an exclamation point next to AVG Free AVI Loader Driver x86 not sure if it was part of the problem but everything SEEMS ok so far. But judging from past experiences I won't hold my breath. I'll have to keep a close eye on it everytime I reboot.


Btw I mentioned in my first post I turned off Windows update do you think it's safe to turn back on? I hid those potential problem updates so they would not install but what if I need them? Is there a way to get an update that keeps failing to install correctly? Thanks again for the response and help. I'll keep an eye on it.
,scarrylarry
scarrylarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 06:16 PM   #4
b1lk1
Tech Monkey
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 821
Default

As a lifelong Boston Red Sox fan, I 110% love and support your avatar!!! I just laughed my ass off looking at it closely for the first time!

As for the updates, I have had that issue and they seem to eventually fix themselves most of the time. I realize this is a crappy answer, but that has been my experience.
__________________
Oldschool PC:
Intel E6300/Nouctua NH-9U w/dual 92mm Panaflos
XFX 680i LT
Patriot PC2-6400 2X2GB LL
2 X BFG 8800GTX in SLI
Enermax Revolution 620W PSU
ASUS 24X DVD/Seagate 250GB SATA 2/THermaltake A90/Windows 7 Ultimate 64
b1lk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 06:30 PM   #5
Psi*
Tech Monkey
 
Psi*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 785
Default

A similar sounding problem that I did, was to set a screen resolution beyond what my monitor could handle. I was checking out another monitor & forgot to set it back to what my older monitor could handle.

I doubt that it is exactly this, but perhaps something similar.
__________________
Win 7 64 bit, ASUS P6X58D Premium i7-990 @ 4.5 GHz
24 GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR
NVIDIA Tesla M2090 + NVS 290, Seasonic X750
Swiftech Apogee XT block, Indigo Extreme TIM
Swiftech MCR220-QP Radiator, Eheim 1040 pump, 1/2" ID Tubing
Psi* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skulltrail / Vista 64-Bit problem? BorgVampire Processors 3 01-06-2009 06:34 PM
Jerry Seinfeld Said to Feature in Vista Vista Ad Campaign Rob Williams Off Topic 1 08-24-2008 02:00 PM
Defrag @ boot Merlin Overclocking and Cooling 13 04-10-2008 06:49 AM
Motherboard Question and Boot Problem HgCn General Hardware 9 03-18-2008 07:45 PM
Won't Boot KaitenV Storage Devices and Memory 3 05-25-2007 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.