Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2006, 12:28 AM   #16
werty316
Partition Master
 
werty316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 431
Default

AMD users have not choice to use DDR1 untill the AM2 is out.

Damn sbrehm do ou run your system always at 1.7V? Isn't that risky even with WC'ing?
__________________
Chuck Norris doesn't go hunting.... CHUCK NORRIS GOES KILLING
werty316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 01:50 AM   #17
supramax
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316
AMD users have not choice to use DDR1 untill the AM2 is out.
DDR1 and PC3200 mean the same thing.

Did you mean to say DDR2?
supramax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 03:33 PM   #18
werty316
Partition Master
 
werty316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supramax
DDR1 and PC3200 mean the same thing.

Did you mean to say DDR2?
I didn't mention anything about this and I know that so what are you talking about?

I currently use Patriot XBL 2x512MB sticks.
__________________
Chuck Norris doesn't go hunting.... CHUCK NORRIS GOES KILLING

Last edited by werty316; 03-30-2006 at 03:41 PM.
werty316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 04:26 PM   #19
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316
AMD users have not choice to use DDR1 untill the AM2 is out.

Damn sbrehm do ou run your system always at 1.7V? Isn't that risky even with WC'ing?
Only bench it there and play some games at those speeds................
Most of the time it's running at a mild 9x250 1.45 bios........
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 04:38 PM   #20
werty316
Partition Master
 
werty316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 431
Default

Same here. I run mine at 2.2GHz (245x9) @1.4V when gaming; sometimes I run it at 2.4GHz (266x9) @1.4V but ususally 2.2GHz
__________________
Chuck Norris doesn't go hunting.... CHUCK NORRIS GOES KILLING
werty316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 04:43 PM   #21
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

CPU's cost to much to let them run there all the time, I have to make a CPU last a long time and save up for each part I buy.
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 05:08 PM   #22
MaRm
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrehm72255
Only bench it there and play some games at those speeds................
Most of the time it's running at a mild 9x250 1.45 bios........
What type of cooling do you have for running it at 2.7 GHZ?
__________________
Massive Artificial Reflux Machine
MaRm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 05:47 PM   #23
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

Just a little bit of water.........
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 06:14 PM   #24
discharge
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrehm72255
CPU's cost to much to let them run there all the time, I have to make a CPU last a long time and save up for each part I buy.
I disagree with those who say that a CPU will die faster if you run it at a higher speed. That is plain BS. You could run your CPU at 2.7 gig and have it last as long as another running at 2.2 gig. Excessive heat can cause a CPU to decay faster. The key word is "excessive". If it is not running at excessive heat then the CPU speed is not a factor in how long the chip lasts.
discharge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 06:20 PM   #25
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

There's a lot of internal factors to take into account also, the excessive voltage also degrades the circuits over time also. They were only designed to withstand so much........... Kinda like running 30 amps through your houehold line that was setup to take only 20, sooner or latter something has to give.............
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2006, 08:20 PM   #26
adabo24
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

You got water cooling and do not overclock to the max? Thought all you watercoolers always overclocked to the extreme.
adabo24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2006, 12:34 AM   #27
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adabo24
You got water cooling and do not overclock to the max? Thought all you watercoolers always overclocked to the extreme.
Only for testing and benching or hard core gaming like a lan..............
I really don't see any reason in the world to run a max OC all week while I'm doing office work...................
And to reset to my different OC, it's a simple matter of booting into the bios, going to the saved settings and reload, I always reboot before gaming anyway.
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2006, 02:52 AM   #28
adabo24
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrehm72255
Only for testing and benching or hard core gaming like a lan..............
I really don't see any reason in the world to run a max OC all week while I'm doing office work...................
And to reset to my different OC, it's a simple matter of booting into the bios, going to the saved settings and reload, I always reboot before gaming anyway.
I hate to reboot. I often have dozens of windows open at once. (multitasking) and when I reboot I lose everything.
adabo24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2006, 01:44 PM   #29
skyrise
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adabo24
I hate to reboot. I often have dozens of windows open at once. (multitasking) and when I reboot I lose everything.
No way to save your window contents and positions before rebooting and restore them after the reboot finishes?
skyrise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2006, 04:30 PM   #30
MaRm
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Try emailing the idea as a suggestion to Microsoft. Maybe they will implement it in a future version of Windows.
__________________
Massive Artificial Reflux Machine
MaRm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3200 MS points for $20 at Circuit City Rob Williams Tech Deals 1 11-03-2007 09:55 AM
3200+ vs. 820 D Mr.Cool Processors 4 08-25-2006 02:12 PM
No more 3000+, 3200+ Rob Williams Processors 10 07-12-2006 11:49 PM
OCZ EL DDR PC-3200 Gold GX XTC Dual Channel Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 0 11-15-2005 11:34 PM
Discuss: AMD64 3200+ Venice Core Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 1 06-04-2005 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.